sommer logo MySommer

|

+43 5523 55989

| My PDF
COMPANY

Privacy Policy

Friday, 01 March 2019 17:28 Written by

Privacy Policy

 

As of 10-Feb-2019

It is very important to us to keep your personal data safe and sound. The SOMMER Privacy Policy tells you how we capture personal data when you use our website and what we use your personal information for. We embrace data protection positively and comply with data protection regulations (DSG - Austrian Data Protection Act, General Data Protection Regulation, TKG - Telecommunications Act). You will find more detailed information in our imprint.

By using our website you agree to the following provisions of the SOMMER Privacy Policy.

A. Personal Data

Personal data is data that allows us to identify you. This data includes your name, email address, address, telephone number. Your personal data will only be collected and processed if you give your express permission and if you voluntarily submit it when signing up for our services. This applies to the following services:

Our servicesWhat we use your data for
Contact form to order our magazine We send information material
Contact form for questions about products and services Our sales or marketing staff answer your questions
Contact form for press representatives We send press releases and information material
Subscription to our newsletter (SOMMERNEWS) or press mailing list We send information material about our products, services and the company
Contact form to order our catalogue We send information material
Contact form to order our magazine We send information material

In these cases, you will be informed of the type of data captured and the purpose for which the data is to be processed before you submit your personal information. In addition, you will be asked to give your consent which can be revoked at any time.

The personal data captured by our website will only be shared with companies within the corporate group and sales partners where this is necessary for data processing and where you have given your consent.

B. Other Data

We do not collect any other personal data aside from the data described in Section A. We only collect general information about your computer or mobile device so that we can improve the usability and visibility of our services. This information includes screen resolution, operating system and version number, browser. The cookies and social plug-ins we use are described in our Cookie Policy.

C. Data Security

Appropriate technical and organisational measures ensure that the data stored on our website and other systems is protected against loss, destruction, unauthorised access, manipulation and disclosure. However, despite regular checks, it is impossible to provide complete protection against online threats.

D. Links to Other Providers

Our website includes further relevant information from other providers. The content linked to our digital platforms is produced by third parties over whom we exercise no control. We are not responsible for the content of external sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites or platforms.

E. Information, Correction & Deletion

If you would like to know what personal information we have about you, ask for a copy of your information. Any mistakes can be corrected and personal data can be deleted if requested. In addition, the right to restrict access to data and the right to data portability is applied on a case-by-case basis. Please send your inquiries to .

F. Questions, Ideas & Comments

If you have any questions about the SOMMER Privacy Policy, any ideas or comments, please contact .

G. Amendments to the SOMMER's Privacy Policy

Should any changes be made to our Privacy Policy, the amended version and date of the most recent revision will appear on this page.

 

Cookie Policy

Friday, 01 March 2019 17:24 Written by

Cookie Policy

 

As of 26 November 2018

Information about the cookies and social media plug-ins used on the website of SOMMER GmbH

A. Overview

Our website uses cookies, device identifiers and similar technologies (hereinafter called ‘cookies’).

These cookies help us market the products we manufacture. Furthermore, they make SOMMER’s digital products and services (hereinafter called ‘services’) easier and more effective and allow us to analyse user behaviour so that we can continuously improve our services. We also use social media plug-ins which take you directly to the pages of social networks.

The following section provides information about the cookies and social media plug-ins we use.

The external links set out in this Cookie Policy include further relevant information. The content linked to our digital platforms is produced by third parties over whom we exercise no control. We are not responsible for the content of external sites.

B. General Information about Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. They tell us whether you have visited our website before and give us information about your browsing habits. If you have signed into our website, they keep you logged in as you browse from page to page.

You can use our website even if your cookies are turned off. But this may mean that you will not be able to access the full range of our services.

C. Personal Data

The cookies we use do not collect any information with which you could be identified.

Your personal data will only be processed if you voluntarily submit it when signing up for our services (e.g. completing a contact form, sending an application, requesting a newsletter). In this case, you will be informed of the type of data captured and the purpose for which the data is to be processed before you submit your personal information. In addition, you will be asked to give your consent.

D. Types of Cookies and How We Use Them

1. Functionality Cookies: These cookies give you access to the full range of our services and the functions they provide. The data collected only applies to your usage of our website and not to your browsing habits in general. By disabling these cookies, you may prevent us from offering you our full range of services.

2. Performance and Web Analysis Cookies / Cookies from Third Parties: These cookies collect information about how our website is used, e.g. which pages are used most frequently. They also enable us to investigate errors. This is where we use Google Analytics cookies. Your IP address is anonymised in the process. In the section below you will find Google’s privacy policy and information about how to deactivate these cookies.

a. Google Privacy Policy 
b. Google Opt-​out Browser Add-​On

By accepting cookies from the website, you consent to the use of Google Analytics.

3. Adserver, Advertising, Targeting and Recommender Cookies: When you visit our site, Google Tag Manager‘remarketing’ cookies allow us to provide you with more relevant adverts about our products and services on third party websites. Your (mobile) device will be tracked by a Google Tag Manager cookie when you visit our site so that banner advertising about our company will be displayed when you browse other websites. Just like with Google Analytics, your IP address is anonymised by using the appropriate settings.

E. Cookie & Browser Settings

In the section below you will find links to instructions on how to manage and remove cookies using the most popular browsers.

If your browser is not listed above, we recommend that you use the following search engine to find the instructions you need: DuckDuckGo .

Please see Section D. 2. above for the installation of browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics.

F. Social Media Plug-Ins

Our website provides you with social media plug-ins from various social networks. If you are logged in on one of these social networks during your visit to our website and you click the corresponding social network icon, the social network will add this information to your profile. Should you interact with one of the social media plug-ins, this information will also be sent to the social network.

If you would like to prevent this type of data transfer, please log out of your social network account before you enter our website.

We exercise no control over the collection and transfer of data via social media plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal information, what rights you have and how you can maintain suitable privacy settings for your needs.

 

 

logo sommer

 

Weather Station Koblach - Graphs

Thursday, 10 September 2015 15:51 Written by

 

Automatic Weather station with Online-Visualisation via Internet

Monitoring Data, Station SOMMER Messtechnik, Koblach (456m/1,496ft ASL)

 

The Automatic Weather Station at our company in Koblach illustrates the way our installations are deployed and how the data are displayed online via the SOMMER measurement data server MDS. The MDS generates customised graphs out of the actual values monitored. The graphs can be formatted according to individual needs (width, height, scaling, colour, time series, value limits etc.) and implemented very easily to an existing website.
 

The transmission of the data measured is realised via internet connection (TCP/IP) between the weather station and the MDS-server. After logging in to the MDS-server the user is able to choose from various possibilities of graphical illustrations. The full information about the weather station at SOMMER Messtechnik are also available via a demo access to the MDS.

 

 

Weather Forecast Tool


As an optional feature SOMMER can also offer a solution to integrate a weather forecast with the measured data of the MDS. In order to do so we use the forecasted data of your local station from a weather forecast service. The line graphs are then prolonged until the end of the prognosis period, like for example with our SOMMER weather station below. The prognosis period here is 72 hours. The blue line represents the actually measured data, the red one the forecasted data.

 

Automatische Wetterstation mit Datenübertragung per Internet und Visualisierung per Webbrowser - Diagramm Lufttemperatur
Automatische Wetterstation mit Datenübertragung per Internet und Visualisierung per Webbrowser - Diagramm Luftfeuchte
Automatische Wetterstation mit Datenübertragung per Internet und Visualisierung per Webbrowser - Diagramm Globalstrahlung
Automatische Wetterstation mit Datenübertragung per Internet und Visualisierung per Webbrowser - Diagramm Tagessummen Niederschlag
Automatische Wetterstation mit Datenübertragung per Internet und Visualisierung per Webbrowser - Diagramm Winidgeschwindigkeit und Böe mit Richtungspfeilen für Windrichtung

 

Quick-Links...

SOMMER Measured-Data-Server >> MDS

Products >> Automatic Weather Station (AWS)

General Terms & Conditons

Tuesday, 24 March 2015 16:55 Written by

General Terms & Conditions of the Company Sommer GmbH

 Here you can download our generel terms and conditions.

 

  Gerneral Terms and Conditions 09.2021

logo sommer

FIRMENNAME: SOMMER GMBH

hier finden Sie unsere AGB's, im Falle von Fragen wenden Sie sich bitte an uns:

Telefon +43 5523 55989

Fax +43 5523 55989 – 19

Website www.sommer.at

Copyright Sommer GmbH

 

 

AGB bis xxxx: AGB Stand 03.2013 

 

 

 

Imprint

Tuesday, 24 March 2015 16:48 Written by

 

Imprint

Responsible for the content of this website:

 

logo sommer

 

Company name: Sommer GmbH

Legal form: Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung

Office Address: Strassenhaeuser 27, A- 6842 Koblach, Austria

Commercial register court: Landesgericht Feldkirch

Commercial register no.: FN 156441k

CEO: Mr. Christoph Sommer, Mr. Michael Sommer

VAT no.: ATU 67555326

Phone: +43 5523 55989

Fax: +43 5523 55989 – 19

Website: www.sommer.at

 

Quick-Link

More about Sommer GmbH >> About us

Team

Tuesday, 24 March 2015 16:23 Written by

Better Together.

Success does not fly off the shelves by itself. To be successful the best brains have to find each other within a motivated team. Each and everyone plays an important part in order to realize monitoring solutions that delight our customer. Exemplarily we would like to present a part of this team here:

 
wolfram sommerannelies sommerWolfram Sommer and Annelies Sommer

Owner

christoph sommer

Christoph Sommer

Managing Director

barbara erhardBarbara Erhard

Office assistance

thomas anselmi webThomas Anselmi

Sales Manager DACH

 
peter wipplinger

Peter Wipplinger

Head of R&D

christian neubauer

Christian Neubauer

Production & apprentice training

 
toni haid

Toni Haid

Steel shop

 
Benjamin Zech 02 hf

Benjamin Zech

After sales

bernhard tschann

Christoph Saupe

Sales manager

 
 
 
reinhard fiel

Reinhard Fiel

Quality manager & senior developer

stefanie wurzer

Stefanie Wurzer

Assistance purchasing

bernhard tschann

Michael Sommer

Sales manager

logo sommer 3xAnd many more...

Valuable colleagues

 

mitarbeiterYOU?

Employee with Potential

Mission

Tuesday, 24 March 2015 16:15 Written by

Understanding the Environment to survey it

Enthusiasm

We appreciate and trust each other during our daily business, internally as well as towards our customers. We work with commitment and enthusiasm and it is our goal to offer solutions for the field as good and reliable as possible by employing our monitoring technology - our sensors, instruments and systems. Doing so we are frequently out in the nature. We are aware of that the nature is complex and sets certain limits to the measurement equipment.
 

Experience

With our experience in monitoring equipment we rely on proven technology and at the same time dare to break fresh ground with our own and innovative approaches. The benefits of a product and its suitability in practice set us the bar for success.
 

Quality

Together with our experts and technicians we consider it as our challenge to solve our customers' needs in monitoring equipment as good as possible. To do this job well we have to understand our environment and its limits in order to measure the desired parameters best possible.
Tuesday, 24 March 2015 15:36 Written by

 

Tradition and Innovation

SOMMER Messtechnik develops and sells sensors and environmental monitoring equipment including system solutions for data recording, data transmission and analysis of the captured data. With more than 30 years of experience SOMMER is a true measurement specialist and reliable partner in hydrography, meteorology, industry and water management, sewage and for geotechnical applications.

Innovative Doppler radar sensors for discharge measurement, unique snow monitoring technology as well as user friendly systems for data management and telemetry give proof of the distinct spirit for innovations in this company. Realising monitoring systems far from any infrastructure and in remote and harsh environments, such as alpine and high alpine weather stations, builds another field of experience of SOMMER Messtechnik.

 

SOMMER 360° – Head office in Koblach (Vorarlberg, Österreich)

 

Milestones of a dynamic corporate development

Back in the mid-1980s the company founder, Mr. Wolfram Sommer, made the step to start his own business. At the beginning still together with a corporate partner, Sommer GmbH & Co KG became an independent company in 1997 and was renamed to Sommer GmbH – better known as SOMMER Messtechnik – in 2013. In the early years the business focus was clearly on the so called home marked, that is Austria, Germany and Switzerland, whereas toady SOMMER holds his ground in a global environment while still being an owner-managed family business. Meanwhile our international sales covers numerous countries around the world and on all continents.

 

important steps in the Development

  • 1987
    Company foundation as Matt & Sommer through Wolfram Sommer and Klaus Matt
  • 1989
    First important orders in the field of hydrography
  • 1989
    First important stations for meteorology and equipping the avalanche warning services of Austria, Germany and South Tyrol
  • 1996
    Development of the „Lawinenwächter“ (avalanche and landslide monitoring) in cooperation with the company Doppelmayr
  • 1997
    Becoming independent as Sommer GmbH & Co KG (alias: Sommer Mess-Systemtechnik), relocation of corporate head office to the new building in Koblach, Austria
  • 1999
    Realising one of the first monitoring systems for landslides
  • 2000-2002
    EU research project „Snowpower“ for a system to measure local snow parameters for the calibration of satellite data
  • 2004
    Development of the snow depth sensor USH-8
    New generation of SOMMER data loggers and water level loggers
  • 2005
    Market launch of radar sensors for level, surface flow velocity and discharge measurement (RL-15, RG-24, RQ-24)
  • 2008-2009
    FFG-research project for further development of the radar sensors for conditions of flood waters
  • 2008
    Going online with the SOMMER MDS (web data server for monitoring station)
  • 2009
    Market launch of the Snow Pack Analyser (SPA)
  • 2009-2013
    Establishing a redundant monitoring network for flood prevention in Vorarlberg (Austria) by order of the federal hydrographic service
  • 2010
    Market launch of the new generation of radar sensors for surface flow velocity and discharge measurement (RG-30, RQ-30)
  • 2011
    Market launch of the new Tracer System (TQ-S, TQ-F) for mobile discharge measurement through the tracer dilution method
  • 2013
    Rebranding to Sommer GmbH (alias: SOMMER Messtechnik)
  • 2014
    Nomination for the national innovation award by the ministry of economy with the Snow Pack Analyser (SPA)
  • 2014
    Award Best SME 2014 in Vorarlberg (Austria)
  • 2014
    Successful implementation of and certification with the quality management system ISO 9001:2008
  • 2015
    Opening of the new extension building in Koblach
  • 2016
    Market launch of the new generation of data loggers starting with the MRL-6
  • 2016
    Market launch of SQ series, the non-contact flow meters for wastewater, sewer systems and industrial effluents
  • 2017
    Successful recertification with the quality management system ISO 9001:2015

 

Success stories

The main pillars of our success are a motivated and highly qualified team, the clear commitment to continuous innovation based on a solid company structure with a high equity ratio. Our success proofs us right.

 

Please see examples of successful installations and applications here >> Systems

Thursday, 19 March 2015 15:12 Written by

Monitoring Equipment for Professionals

unternehmen 01

Realizing ideal monitoring solutions together with our customers. That is our business motivation and a new challenge every day, which we happily accept. With our experts and technicians we strive to fulfil best possible all different requirements to the monitoring equipment. Nature is diverse and so are all the measuring situations. Our broad experience in environmental measurement technology, which we have gathered over the last almost three decades and your inputs as our customer help us with this task.

Familiarize yourself with the company SOMMER Messtechnik and our products and services..

 

Measuring, monitoring, mapping

  •  Contact-free discharge monitoring with highly innovative radar sensors for rivers, streams, canals and all kind of open channels
  •  Non-contact measuring especially in the fields of sewage and industrial wastewater through measuring the surface flow velocity and the water level by use of radar and ultra-sonic technology
  •  Tracer systems to measure rivers and creeks with unknown cross-section profiles applying the tracer dilution method and using a salt tracer (TQ-S) or fluorescent tracer (TQ-F)
  •  Level loggers for monitoring ground water
  •  Automatic weather stations specifically designed for alpine and high-alpine applications with remote and harsh environments
  •  Snow monitoring systems for analysing the snow pack and measuring the snow-water-equivalent
  •  Snow scales to capture the snow load on flat-roofed buildings in order to minimise their risks to collapse
  •  Densitometer to determine salt content in water for processing salt-water solutions
  •  Systems and equipment for data management (data loggers), telemetry and application-friendly software
  •  Monitoring service, rental service, trainings and technical support
unternehmen 02
unternehmen 03

Keep in touch…

Please contact us for any requests or suggestions using our convenient contact-service form. We will do our best in order to come back to you as soon as possible. Thank you!

 

>> go to the contact form

sos kd logo 100px

 

A Caring Home for Every Child!

To have a home means to have a place on earth. Unfortunately not all children find themselves in this lucky position. The SOS-Children's Villages are dedicated to help and provide a home for children and teenagers in difficult situations. With the village-sponsorship we want to accept our social responsibility in our society and happily support the valuable and much appreciated work of the SOS-Children's Villages.

 

See also www.sos-kinderdorf.at

 

 

 

Certificates, Labels

tuv iso ankoe

 

>> see the ANKÖ certificate